BIF1587, 02/06/2014, Kherlen Gol, Mongolia, Mathias Putze Every year hundreds of thousands of Amur Falcons, a small-sized raptor, the size of a pigeon, make the incredible transcontinental journey from their summer breeding grounds in Southeast Russia and Northeast China to their wintering abode in Southern Africa. The male is a dark, sooty grey, with brownish-red thighs and vent. – JUV browner than F (slaty grey) with pale fringed wing coverts and back, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, 1CY F It is only the size of a pigeon, but it has one of the longest migratory paths in the bird kingdom, travelling up to 22,000 km in a year. Sites of Interest: VIREO Amur Falcon photos. Besides the number of species, the headcount of birds that are spotted too has fallen, say birdwatchers. The average weight for males is 160-190 kg, while females are smaller, at 110-130 kg. Information from its description page there is shown below. BIF1577, 01/06/2014, Buir Nuur, Mongolia, Mathias Putze There are about 10,000 species of birds present in world. These Amur were among thousands saved this year by an international effort to stop trapping in this remote area of north-east India. The males are dark gray above, paler below, with elegantly contrasting white wing linings and a splash of bright rufous on the thighs and undertail coverts. BIF1585, 19/06/2016, Kherlen Gol, Mongolia, Mathias Putze Population size: Population trend: Stable Extent of occurrence (breeding/resident): 3,450,000 km 2 Country endemic: No Amur Falcon is protected under the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 and Convention on Migratory Species, besides being listed on the Appendix II of CITES. Foreign names . (Note: Map may take time to load as the file size is 1.8 MB. "Long distance movement of Amur falcon from Siberia to southern Africa with a few week's stop in India further proves the importance of protecting these small raptors in India, particularly in Nagaland. They are small to medium-sized birds of prey, ranging in size from the black-thighed falconet, which can weigh as little as 35 g, … Description identification ♀ adult plum. Size: 30 cm; Wingspan: 63 à 71 cm. The Amur Falcon is a fascinating migratory raptor. BIF2813, 23/08/2017, Dornod, Mongolia, Mathias Putze – worn tips of primaries typical for 2CY birds, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, M 2CY The Amur falcon conservation success also lead to India signing, in March 2016, the CMS Raptors MoU, a Memorandum of Understanding on conservation of Migratory Birds of Prey in Africa and Eurasia. Amur Falcon (or Eastern Red-footed Falcon as it is sometimes called) was formerly considered the eastern race of Red-footed Falcon, but is now widely treated as a species in its own right. BIF1584, 02/06/2014, Kherlen Gol, Mongolia, Mathias Putze – JUV and F with black and white pattern of remiges, more contrasting on whiter ground colour than Red-footed Falcon (browner barring on whitish ground colour) or Eurasian Hobby (brown barring on buffish ground colour) Just to put things author: Irina Malykina. The wide breeding range and large population size of the Amur falcon have led to the species being assessed as being of least concern. – white body feathers with black streaks on breast and arrowheads on belly Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, 1CY M BIF2816, 25/08/2017, Dornod, Mongolia, Mathias Putze – very fine barring of the rectrices indicate JUV M (compare with BIF2814) Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, 1CY M – underwing pattern and face still completely JUV There are about 10,000 species of birds present in world. Family of diurnal birds of prey and includes caracaras, laughing falcon, forest falcons, falconets, pygmy falcons, falcons and kestrels. The Amur Falcon has one of the longest raptor migrations, but is also unique because it supposedly flies a long distance over the sea. (In arrangement with Mongabay.com, a source for environmental news reporting and analysis. These birds who weigh less than 200g fly over 2,000 miles non-stop over the Arabian Sea. BIF1588, 23/05/2011, Kherlen Gol, Mongolia, Mathias Putze He reminded that Amur Falcon is protected under both the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and is included in the Schedule IV of the Act and India is a signatory to the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS), it is mandatory to provide them safe passage and ensure their … Females have a pale, white underside with streaks. The wide breeding range and large population size of the Amur falcon have led to the species being assessed as being of least concern. Some Aquatic Birds can fly while others can't. Every bird species has unique features. This bird performs flights of up to 11.000 km as for breeding or for wintering. BIF1581, 02/06/2014, Kherlen Gol, Mongolia, Mathias Putze The Amur falcon is a small raptor of the falcon family that breeds in Siberia and Northern China and migrates to southern Africa in the winter. – readily sexed as 2CY M due to first grey body feathers and dark red at thighs : Amur Falcon . Amur Falcon (Falco amurensis). – darker grey head is contrasting to lighter grey breast and belly, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, M AD – cere and base of bill, orbital skin and feet are orange, #raptor #birdofprey #birdsofprey #vagrant #rarity, #ornithology #birdmigration #birdID #birdguide #birding #birdwatching #birdsound #westernpalearctic #europe #vismig #flightcalls #middleeast #northernafrica #workinprogress. BIF1582, 02/06/2014, Kherlen Gol, Mongolia, Mathias Putze White, Red, Dark Grey, Yellow, White, Red, Dark Grey, Yellow, White, Red, Dark Grey, Yellow, Red, Dark Grey, Brown, Orange, White, Red, Dark Grey, Brown, Orange, White, Red, Dark Grey, Brown, Orange, White, Insects, Birds, Amphibians, Locusts, Beetles, Insects, Birds, Amphibians, Locusts, Beetles, Forest, Grasslands, Marshes, Forest, Grasslands, Marshes, Forest, Grasslands, Marshes, Insects, Insects, Birds, Amphibians, Locusts, Beetles, Eleonoras falcon vs Orange breasted falcon. – rectrices with typical thin black barrings of JUV M (compare to BIF1587), Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, F AD – same as BIF2816, on the underside JUV M tend to show finer barring of remiges as well as of rectrices, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, F 2CY There are few amazing facts you might want to know about them. Birds of Russian Far East. BIF2816, 25/08/2017, Dornod, Mongolia, Mathias Putze During their migration from their breeding area to the winter quarters, they are plump and are hunted for food in parts of northeastern India as well as in eastern Africa. The Russian rocket will be considerably smaller and less powerful than the Falcon 9. Abu Dhabi, 10 November 2020 - In October each year, communities in the mountainous parts of Northeast India, gather in anticipation of the arrival of a small grey bird, the Amur Falcon, which annually migrates over 30,000 km. – upperside very similar to Red-footed Falcon – mantle feathers slaty grey, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, F AD The falcon is protected under the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. – fine barring of underwing-coverts, arrowhead-type body feathers and tail pattern suggest AD F Males have a sooty, grey plumage, white under-wings, and rufous-coloured feathers on their thighs. In 2012, mass trapping and capture of migrating Amur falcons in Nagaland (India) … – in good light darker moustachial stripe and mask contrasting to paler cheek patch recognisable They do not provide with precise location but only give an idea of … The greatest amount of bare soil patches can be assigned to the home ranges of Amur Falcons (7.7 ± 2.9%). Weight: 97 à 188 g; Geographic range. – upperparts uniformly grey with darker markings and grey crown, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, M AD Once complete, Amur will stand at about 180ft (55m) in height, compared to Falcon 9's 208ft (63m). The Amur falcon (Falco amurensis) is an average size falcon, with a wing span of 63–71 cm and weighing about 120 g. The male and female are distinctly different. BIF2814, 23/08/2017, Dornod, Mongolia, Mathias Putze – diurnal migrant, but regularly non-stop sea-crossing between India and Africa takes place The Amur falcon is a fascinating bird. In Puching village of Manipur’s Tamenglong, there has been joy since Wednesday when Irang, an Amur Falcon named after the river that flows next to Puching, arrived after 361 days and 18020 miles of flying. You are provided with more Amur falcon facts like their scientific classification, sound, habitat, lifespan, breeding pattern, young ones and also about their nesting habits. Wintering Amur Falcons were trapped at the largest South African roost (containing 26,000 birds) in early 2010 and equipped 10 adults with the satellite devices (posting by B. Meyburg on SatTelOrn). – JUV F tail pattern also distinct from above, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, 1CY M Subspecific information monotypic species. – almost uniformly brownish upperwing-coverts in comparison to AD F (BIF1588), Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, M 2CY Amur falcon Facts. – breeding in Asia, vagrant in WP The Amur falcon hosts three species of lice, Degeeriella rufa, Colpocephalum subzerafae, and Laembothrion tinnunculi. Amur Falcon (Falco amurensis) is a species of bird in the Falconidae family. It is supposed that the falcons cross the Arabian Sea during their migration, but much is still unknown about the patterns of their estimated 22,000 km migration. BIF1579, 02/06/2014, Buir Nuur, Mongolia, Mathias Putze It winters in Southern Africa, entering on east coats from India, and returning via Arabia. – sexed as F by broad black barring rectrices, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, 1CY F Amur falcons (Falco amurensis) are swift, agile, and little larger in size than the common blue rock pigeon. Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, 1CY F BIF2814, 23/08/2017, Dornod, Mongolia, Mathias Putze – JUV F tail pattern also distinct from above. BIF1583, 23/05/2011, Kherlen Gol, Mongolia, Mathias Putze – aged as JUV by heavily barred underwing and JUV tail feathers This bird of prey is built like the Peregrine Falcon, but it is much smaller, roughly the size of a crow. Some Aquatic Birds can fly while others can't. – migrates singly or in often large loose flocks, in WP sometimes mixed with Red-footed Falcon, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, 1CY F – lower belly and flanks with typical AD F body feathers in contrast to JUV strong streaks on lower breast BIF1555, 23/05/2011, Kherlen Gol, Mongolia, Mathias Putze – finely barred underwing-coverts, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, F AD Distribution maps should be very cautiously looked at. BEHAVIOUR: Amur Falcon picks … The Amur Falcon takes one of the longest migratory flights of any Londolozi bird of prey, from the reserve (which is only one of the many places in Southern Africa that you can find them), they fly +/- 15 000km (9300 miles) to a few hundred kilometers outside of Beijing in China. BIF1578, 01/06/2014, Kherlen Gol, Mongolia, Mathias Putze – mostly whitish lesser underwing-coverts, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, F AD – very fine barring of the rectrices indicate JUV M (compare with BIF2814), Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, 1CY M Amur Falcon home ranges showed the largest proportion of forest patches of 5.07 ± 0.56% in contrast to the groups of other species and empty nests. The Amur Falcon’s arrival has sparked excitement and joy within these communities, who not long ago, were hunting the species. – typical adult female with finely marked underwing coverts (compare with BIF1587) Amur Falcon breeds in south-eastern Siberia and northern China. date: 2020-06-05. location: . – obvious broad black trailing edge of remiges and rectrices (less distict in Eurasian Hobby – sexed as F by JUV tail pattern (note three moulted AD F-type inner tail feathers) Description: Amur tigers are one of the larger tiger sub-populations. Click to open it full-size.) – buffish undertail-coverts and thighs, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, F AD – body feathers still very similar to 1CY-birds, Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, F 2CY – light F with regular barring from primaries to secondaries (compare to BIF1581), Amur Falcon Falco amurensis, F AD BIF2815, 25/08/2017, Dornod, Mongolia, Mathias Putze BIF1580, 23/05/2011, Kherlen Gol, Mongolia, Mathias Putze The Amur Falcon, a slim little raptor that feeds largely on insects, is slightly bigger than an American Kestrel. Status and conservation. – unmistakeable; white underwing coverts contrasting to black primaries/secondaries (Red-footed Falcon underwing coverts grey like the belly) We studied the spatial and temporal dietary patterns of the Amur Falcon (Falco amurensis), a nonbreeding Palearctic migrant to South Africa, by collecting regurgitated pellets at two large colonial roost sites, i.e., Middelburg and Newcastle, over 11 equal sampling periods during December 2012 to March 2013.